As you use the services on this website, we may collect personal information on you. Please read our Personal Data Protection Policy (Policy) to better understand how we use your personal data. 

We are a proponent of sustainable energy with a mission to “To connect people, businesses and humanitarians to real sustainable energy solutions.” We provide green solutions that make clean and affordable energy more accessible to everyone.  

Our products and services include:

  • Solar systems and installation for businesses and commercial properties and residential homes
  • Electric Vehicle (EV) chargers and installation for businesses and commercial properties and residential homes
  • R&D on sustainability projects to improve the quality of life for underprivileged communities, such as orphanages, old folks’ homes, NGOs, Orang Asli, and B40 families. 

We Want You To Be Informed On What Data We Collect From You

Your privacy is important to SOLS Energy and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

We do not take your trust for granted. 

Personal information includes any type of information recorded electronically or otherwise relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We may store your personal data when you use our products or services or interact with us. Depending on the service you use and your interactions with us, the data we collect will vary. When allowed and if you opt not to provide such data, this may prevent us from providing you with corresponding products or services, or may mean that we cannot assist with or resolve any issues you have raised.

We will only collect information if it is relevant to the services provided to you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Understand What Personal Data We May Collect & How

We collect your personal data directly from you.

  1. Contact details: When signing up for our Zero-Risk Solar Subscription Packages via the web, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, postal address and energy usage information for the purposes of equipment installation, delivery/collection, customer support and for further communication with you for your enquiries. 
  2. Purchase and delivery information: Name, email, phone number, product(s) purchased, delivery address, billing address and invoice details for processing your order. Upon purchase, this information will be used for generating an order number and delivery number. 
  3. Payment information: Cardholder name, card type, card number and expiry date. After payment is complete, we will generate an order number and payment receipt. 
  4. After-sales customer support: Your contact details, email address, chat/enquiry record with SOLS Energy customer support, including those (but not limited to) via live chat, webform, social media DMs and customer support line, and purchase history.   
  5. Equipment/Device details: Proof of purchase, device model and description, damage/fault report, date of purchase/activation and serial/model number. 

When registering further you may be asked to upload personal documents such as scanned copies of your:

  • Identity Card, 
  • Electricity TNB Bills
  • Landed Property & Ownership details.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then SOLS Energy stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read SOLS Energy’s Privacy Statement.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information and upload your personal files on our site. 

When using any of our related products or services, we may also collect and summarize statistics, such as website visits, app downloads, and product sales volume, to understand how our products and services are used. For the purposes of this Policy, the aforementioned statistics shall be referred to as non-personal data. We will try our best to separate your personal data from non-personal data and use them separately. However, when personal data is mixed with non-personal data it will still be treated as personal data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

We use your personal data to process your registration for the use of our services, Direct Marketing & matters related to it. Furthermore, we use it to send updates & information regarding our services, for the purpose of audit and to comply with the regulatory obligations or industry codes.

We also collect it to verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the product sale transaction that you have opted for.

The personal information such as date of birth, occupation, and gender are also carried out for research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to personalize content towards enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us this non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receive suggestions or information as outlined above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary functionality of our services for which you have authorized. In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health or required by the law. 

SOLS Energy is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and we will resolve the issue.

If Personal Data Provided by You Is Incomplete

We may not be able to provide you with our services if the personal data given is incomplete.

Your Rights to Access & Correct Your Personal Data

SOLS Energy collects and uses your Personal Data for the provision of our products and/or services arising or relating to statistic and research, marketing, daily operation and administration of services and facilities provided to you.

We ensure that all Personal Data collected shall be stored and/or filed in such manner so as to ensure that the Personal Data maintains its accuracy, integrity, remains confidential, is protected against loss, misuse, modification and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction or manipulation.

You may access and correct your personal data held by us. You may at any time choose to opt out of receiving marketing content from us. For assistance on any of these, please contact our customer support team

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data & How We Protect It

Your personal data will be retained to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or to comply with legislation and internal requirements in which it will be kept safe.

Consent

By submitting your personal data to us, you consented to the use of it as set out in this Policy.

Our Contact Details

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.

1Petaling Commerz&Residential Sungai Besi,

Kuala Lumpur 57100 Malaysia

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SOLS Energy reserves the right to modify and change the privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website and mobile app. You should check this policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the policy.